10 Fun Whale Facts
Anyone who has spent time in the ocean knows that a whale is one of the most majestic creatures to grace the planet. Are you aware of how many species of whale exist? What color is a humpback whale? Whales are cetacean mammals that spend their whole lives in the ocean. They’re in charge of having a giant body length and weight, being an oceans’ apex predator. They also exist in a variety of types with varying features. The top ten fun facts about whales in Sitka, Alaska, include the following.
1. They Are Very Social
Whales are social mammals that live in the ocean with their family. Their social lives are arranged in a biological structure called a pod. These pods consist of several to hundreds of animals with a reproductive, familial, and behavioral bonds. Each pod member has a function that they play. These functions include feeding and caring for the young and elderly members of the pod.
2. Giving Birth
They give birth every single year, usually during the winter season. The calves stay with their mothers for as long as three years. They usually live together in a family group until they reach their sexual maturity or are ready to leave their family group and make one by themselves.
3. They Are the Largest Members of the Animal Kingdom
They are the biggest members of the animal kingdom, which makes them larger than elephants and giraffes. They can grow in size to a hundred feet long, weigh in hundred tons, and live as long as a hundred years old.
4. How Deep They Can Dive
They can dive up to two thousand feet below the water level. This is because they have a special tissue known as myoglobin, which is similar to the lungs of the human body and enables them to absorb oxygen under the water surface when they’re deep-sea diving.
5. Blue Whale Is Not Blue in Color
The blue whale doesn’t have the color blue in its name because of its skin, but it got the name because of the bluish hue caused by the whale’s large layers of fat.
6. Diverse Migration Patterns
They have a very diverse migration pattern. They travel up to 14,000 miles in one year. They can migrate back and forth across the Atlantic Ocean or go from Sitka, Alaska, to Hawaii.
7. The Population Is Decreasing
Their population has been decreasing due to environmental issues such as global warming, pollution, and bycatch. They usually get trapped by fishing nets and drowning before they even reach sexual maturity providing for a smaller number in the future generation.
8. They Can Communicate
They communicate using a variety of ways. They communicate using sounds, songs, and clicks. They also communicate in their body language, such as flippers movements, tail movements, and the like. They use all of these to show affection and family bonds with other whale or express aggression or anger towards other animals or humans.
9. They Can Swim at High Speeds
They can swim at high speeds of 35 miles per hour. They usually swim at these speeds when they are pursuing their food.
10. They Can Store Oxygen Molecules in Their Bodies
They can store oxygen molecules in their bodies. They use oxygen during the deep-sea diving process, which takes up more than half a day. They can live underwater for more than half a day because of the oxygen they stored during their previous breath. Myoglobin is responsible for storing oxygen and releasing it into the blood when needed.
The whale is still one of the most endangered species of all. Their population is decreasing, and their habitats are getting smaller every year. You can find out more about these beautiful mammals and how you can help keep them around there.